16 Finalists From the Media Center in Upcoming WAVE Awards


Get out your boas and penguin suits.  It’s time to celebrate! Media Center Productions have garnered sixteen finalist awards in the WAVE Awards contest, conducted by the Western Region of the Alliance for Community Media. This year the WAVE Awards Gala, at which the winners will be announced, is being held in San Jose at the Doubletree Hilton on Saturday evening, 10/26, 6-8 pmas part of the Alliance for Community Media West Conference (http://acmwest.org).  Ticket information can be found at <http://acmwest.org/registration>.

Here’s the complete list of the Finalists along with links to their exemplary programs.

2013 MIDPENINSULA COMMUNITY MEDIA CENTER WAVE NOMINEES
 
 
 
Category: Informational — Culture Community Producer
Producer Name: David Simon
Co Producer: Nina G. Perry
Entry Title: Peninsula Backstage — Broadway By the Bay presents ‘A Chorus Line’
Program Video Link: unavailable now
Media Center: Midpeninsula Media Center
 
 
Category: Documentary Profile Community Producer
Producer Name: Birgit Starmanns
Co Producer: Stan Ng
Entry Title: 5-6-7-8: Burlesque
Media Center: Midpeninsula Community Media Center
 
 
Category: Educational Access Community Producer
Producer Name: Birgit Starmanns
Co Producer: Stan Ng
Entry Title: Episode 48 – Sirkay Speaking Tips
Media Center: Midpeninsula Community Media Center
 
Category: Educational Access Community Producer
Producer Name: Birgit Starmanns
Co Producer: Stan Ng
Entry Title: Episode 58: Fotoohi and Speaking Tips
Media Center: Midpeninsula Community Media Center
 
 
Category: Educational Access Community Producer
Producer Name: Gloria and Heidi Horsley
Co Producer: Karen Adams
Entry Title: Grief Relief TV-Handling the Loss of a Child
Media Center: Midpeninsula Community Media Center
 
 
Category: Experimental / Innovative Community Producer
Producer Name: Mark Keavney
Entry Title: Peninsulators Improv: Out of the Spotlight
Media Center: Mid-peninsula Media Center
 
Category: Experimental / Innovative Community Producer
Producer Name: Stephanie Herman
Entry Title: The Stephanie Herman Show – Photography, Song & Dance
Media Center: Midpeninsula Community Media Center
 
Category: Informational — Activities Community Producer
Producer Name: Martin Wasserman
Co Producer: Greg Weinstein
Entry Title: Future Talk – 3D Printing
Program Video Link: unavailable
Media Center: Midpeninsula Media Center, Palo Alto, CA
 
Category: Informational — Activities Community Producer
Producer Name: Nancy (Nance) Wheeler
Co Producer: Sally Rayn
Entry Title: Talk Art–Pottery: Art for Daily Use
Program Video Link: http://youtu.be/UcW0vahjkv4
Media Center: Mid-Peninsula Community Media Center
 
Category: Instructional Programs Community Producer
Producer Name: Denet Lewis
Entry Title: High Five Fitness Episode 12, How to cook coconut Brownies, with family
Program Video Link: http://youtu.be/uZf5Z9OC4yg
Media Center: Midpeninsula Community Media Center
 
Category: Instructional Programs Community Producer
Producer Name: Nancy (Nance) Wheeler
Co Producer: Sally Rayn
Entry Title: Talk Art: Florilegia
Program Video Link: http://youtu.be/QuwSZCagPdo
Media Center: MidPeninsula Community Media Center
 
Category: Music Programming Professional
Producer Name: Karen Adams
Co Producer: Rivka Amado
Entry Title: Media Center Studio Session: Blue Hills
Program Video Link: http://youtu.be/axGHr1xBia8
Media Center: Midpeninsula Community Media Center
 
Category: Performing Arts Community Producer
Producer Name: Michael Uhila
Entry Title: Pajama Party
Media Center: Michael Uhila
 
Category: Special Audience Professional
Producer Name: Sheryl Shaffer
Entry Title: Afghan Scouts and Keith Blackey
Program Video Link: unavailable
Media Center: Mid Peninsula Media Center, Palo Alto, CA.
 
Category: Talk Show – Issues / Performing Arts Professional
Producer Name: Sheryl Shaffer
Co Producer: Jesse Austin
Entry Title: U.S. VETS Interviews, Part 2.
Media Center: Mid Peninsula Media Center, Palo Alto, CA
 
 
Category: Talk Show – Issues / Programs by / for Seniors Professional
Producer Name: Karen Adams
Co Producer: Chief Ronald Davis, Capt. Carl Estelle, LaDoris Cordell
Entry Title: Make the Call: No One Should Get Away with Murder #6
Program Video Link: http://youtu.be/uvXRiiri-y8
Media Center: MIdpeninsula Community Media Center
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *